Awards

2013 Most Valuable Wrestlers

Beginner Thomas Putnam – First at Unit 2 Tournament, Second at Intervalley
Novice – Braiden Guckenberg – Third at Unit 2 Tournament, Fourth at Intervalley
Middle
Reid Guckenberg – Third at Unit 2 Tournament, Fourth at Intervalley
Junior – Jesse McGrew – Fourth at Intervalley, First at Kootenai Classic, Fourth at State
Most Inspirational: Coach Vergeront
Most Improved: Caleb Dodge – Second at Unit 2, Second at Intervalley, First at State

2012 Most Valuable Wrestlers

Beginner Keygan WagnerFirst at Unit 2 Tournament, Third  at Intervalley, Fourth at Little Guy Beginner State
Novice – Gracie Romine – First at Unit 2 Tournament, First at Intervalley, Third at WMC
Middle
Timothy Porter – First at Unit 2 Tournament, Second at Intervalley
Junior – Ryder Day – First at Intervalley, First at WMC
Most Inspirational: Gracie Romine
Most Improved: Ethan Dreeseman – Third at Intervalley, Third at WMC
Undefeated Award: Ryder Day
Coaches Award: Day Family, Lake Family

2011 Most Valuable Wrestlers

BeginnerJoston Isles – Fourth at Unit 2 Tournament and Third at Intervalley
Novice
– Dylan Miller – First at Unit 2 Tournament
Middle
Michael Lake – First at Unit 2 Tournament, Second at Intervalley, State Champion at WMC
Junior –
Cody SettleFourth at Unit 2 Tournament, Fourth at WMC
Most Inspirational: Devon Lee
Most Improved: Colton Shelley – First at Unit 2 Tournament, Third at Intervalley

2010 Most Valuable Wrestlers

Beginner:   Cameron Vergerant
Novice: Nathan Vanderbeek
Middle:   Michael Lake
Junior: Ryan Danielson
Most Inspirational: Michael Foot
Most Improved: Alex Fralin
Coaches’ Award: Nick O’Mary

2009 Most Valuable Wrestlers

Beginner:   Grant Marsh
Novice: Tory Fischer
Middle:   Nick O’Mary
Junior: Nick Iavicoli, Jackson Barber, Richard Chavez
Most Inspirational: Arik Lybeck
Most Improved: Evan Todd

2008 Most Valuable Wrestlers

Beginner:   Sam Barber
Novice: Ryder Day
Middle:   Shelton Todd
Junior: Josh Erickson, Zach Barber
Most Inspirational: Dawson Day
Most Improved: Zach Peterson, Aaron Mitchell
Undefeated Wrestlers:   Dawson Day, Cody Decker, Richard Chavez

2007 Most Valuable Wrestlers

Beginner:    Michael Lake
Novice: Tanner Stupack
Middle:   Grant Tafoya
Junior: Boyce Ballard
Most Inspirational: Lucas Leigh
Most Improved: Calvin Taylor

2006 Most Valuable Wrestlers

Beginner:   Quinn Barber
Novice: Jared Monroe
Middle:   Richard Chavez
Junior: Lucas Cunnings
Most Inspirational: Zach White
Most Improved: Dalton Leigh
Undefeated Wrestlers:   Shaun Lau, Cody Decker

2005 Most Valuable Wrestlers

Beginner:   Cody Decker
Novice:   Lukas Leigh
Middle:   Wilder Peterson
Junior:   Jordan Nelson
Most Inspirational:   Connor Meyer
Most Improved:   Jarret Smith
Undefeated Wrestlers:   Cody Decker, Jackson Barber, Devon Jeffries, Shaun Lau

2004 Most Valuable Wrestlers

Beginner: Nick Iavacoli
Novice:    Zach Barber
Middle:   Travis Ozegavich
Junior:   Brian Ham
Most Inspirational:   Alex Schenck
Most Improved:   Cameron Peirson
Undefeated Wrestlers:   David Lau, T.C. Decker

2003 Most Valuable Wrestlers

Beginner: Jackson Barber
Novice:   Stormy Day
Middle:   Shawn Lau
Junior:   Mike Shaferly
Most Inspirational: Zach Barber
Undefeated Wrestlers:   Josh Erickson, Stormy Day, David Lau

2002 Most Valuable Wrestlers

Beginner:   Josh Erikson
Novice:   Shawn Lau
Middle:   Luke Fischer
Most Inspirational:   David Lau
Most Improved:    Shawn Medland

2001 Most Valuable Wrestlers

Beginner:   Dalton Hagen
Novice:   Josiah Nelson
Middle:   T.C. Decker, David Lau
Junior:    Nikolas Caron
Most Inspirational:    Luke Fischer
Most Improved:    Jordan Nelson